align.me recognises the importance of privacy protection. Our Privacy Policy outlines our open management of your personal information, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’).

This Privacy Policy applies to any personal information provided in your use of the Website and dealings with us.  This Privacy Policy is part of our Website Terms and Conditions available at: https://align.me/terms/

Part 1 of the Privacy Policy sets out the general guidelines that our employees, volunteers, and agents follow in relation to your personal information and privacy protection. Part 2 of the Policy outlines specific processes relating to our various modes of data collection.

Part 1

In short, we collect any information that you voluntarily give to us. This includes the information you provide in filling out an online enquiry form, in creating a wiki user profile, in subscribing to Funnel Vision, or in attending workshops including Funnel Academy, Funnel Camp and Funnel Mastery. We also collect information in the form of referrals by site users to third parties. We will never sell your information to a third party, will only use it for the purpose disclosed, and will store it in a secure location.

General Guidelines

If we hold personal information about you, we will provide you with access to that personal information in accordance with all applicable legal requirements.

Personal information includes information of a personal nature which either specifically identifies you or from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

We will not, in our normal operations, disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. If we intend to do so for any purpose other than in response to a subpoena or other compulsory request by law enforcement, we will contact you for consent.

Data breach

In the unlikely case that we ever experience a serious data breach, we will give notice to you and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner of the following:

  • Your identity and contact details;
  • A description of the serious data breach;
  • The kind(s) of information concerned; and
  • Recommendations about the steps you should take in response.

Please note that we are not required by law to notify you of the steps we will take to remedy the breach, nor are we legally obligated to provide assistance.

How we collect and hold personal information

We collect and hold information in the instances outlined in Part 2, or where otherwise voluntarily provided to us by you.

For any of the following purposes, you are welcome to contact us using the contact form on this page and we will respond promptly:

  • For clarification on any aspect of our Privacy Policy
  • To unsubscribe from any direct marketing campaigns
  • To request access to your personal information for the purposes of checking accuracy and / or making corrections
  • To complain if you believe that we are in breach of the APPs with regard to your personal information

What is a privacy complaint?

A privacy complaint relates to any concern that a person may have regarding our privacy practices or our handling of your personal information. This could include matters such as:

  • How your personal information is collected or stored;
  • How your personal information is used or disclosed; and
  • How access is provided to your personal information.

Who may make a complaint?

If you have provided us with personal information or we have collected and hold your personal information, you may make a complaint, have it investigated and dealt with under this policy.

Complaints resolution procedure

Once the complaint has been lodged, we will try to resolve the matter in a timely fashion as follows:

  • You should receive acknowledgement of receipt of your complaint within 14 days of the date you lodge it.
  • We may request further information from you. This will enable us to investigate the complaint and determine an appropriate solution. All details provided will be kept confidential.
  • It may be necessary to contact others in order to proceed with the investigation. This may be necessary in order to progress your complaint.
  • If your complaint involves the conduct of our employees we will raise the matter with the employee concerned and seek their comment and input in the resolution of the complaint.
  • If your complaint is not able to be resolved at a local level it will be referred to our legal advisers. You will be notified if this happens.
  • You will be informed of the outcome of the investigation, the action taken to resolve the issue and the changes made to prevent this matter recurring.
  • If the Privacy Officer determines, either before or after an investigation, that the complaint is not well-founded, the Privacy Officer will inform the complainant in writing of this decision and the reasons for it.
  • If the complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you are entitled to refer your complaint to the appropriate Privacy Commissioner.

We will keep a record of your complaint and the outcome.

Part 2

Inbound Enquiries

We receive inbound enquires via our online contact form and phone. If you contact us this way, we may require your full name, role, organisation, telephone number, and email address in order to facilitate business communication with you.

Website

The type of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use our website.

In general, we look at the number of hits our site receives and keep track of the domains from which the site is accessed. To determine what users are interested in, we may also look at the top 20 search words used in connecting users to the site.

Regarding your personal usage, we use cookies so that we can recognize you as a unique user of our site. These cookies are readable only by us, and cannot access, read, or modify data on your computer. The “Help” section within your toolbar should tell you how you can disable cookies on your computer, if you wish to. We recommend, however, that you leave cookies enabled otherwise you will be required to re-enter your personal information each time you visit our site and complete an online form.

From our website, you can access Funnel Wiki; a collaborative forum that aims to empower the global B2B community to share, capture, and develop the world’s best B2B knowledge.

By its nature, Funnel Wiki is collaboratively developed by our employees and external users using MediaWiki software. To edit existing pages or create new pages on Funnel Wiki, you must create a user profile, which requires you to supply your email address and create a username. We will store your email address safely, and we will not share it or sell it to anyone.

Editing or creating content on the wiki is a public act, and you will be identified publicly by your username. By doing this, you create a published document, and a public record of every word added, subtracted, or changed; including the date and time that this took place. All your contributions are irrevocably licensed and may be freely copied, reused, and adapted by us or other third parties with few restrictions.

By using the Website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by us.   If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

We will not be liable for any disclosure of your personal information to any third party not authorised under these terms which may result from circumstances beyond our reasonable control.  We take no responsibility for the privacy and security of the above information after you have “hyperlinked” to another website.

Funnel Vision

Funnel Vision is a series of easily digestible marketing tips sent for free, via email, once a month. You may subscribe to Funnel Vision by signing up via our website, which requires your first name, last name, and email address. If you wish, you may use a pseudonym, but should note that this will impede our ability to contact you should you make such a request. You may also subscribe to the Funnel Vision blog, which doesn’t require you to provide any personal information.

You may be subscribed to Funnel Vision by us in the following contexts:

  • If we have an existing relationship with you;
  • If you attend Funnel Camp or Funnel Academy; or
  • If you offer your business card or contact details to us (eg. at a networking event).

In all cases, a clearly visible and effective ‘Unsubscribe’ link is included in all Funnel Vision emails.

Funnel Coaches

If we receive your contact details from one of our Funnel Coaches, we will store them. Funnel Coaches may be located overseas, however any information we receive is processed in compliance with the APPs.

Delivery

If you attend Funnel Camp and Funnel Academy, and if you are a user of Funnel Plan, we will store your contact details.

Direct marketing

For the purposes of direct marketing, we may receive (and then store) your contact details via:

  • Online subscription forms; and
  • Credentialed list brokers.

All direct marketing is done in accordance with the Australian Spam Act.

Networking

If you willingly provide your contact details at networking events, we will store them.

Referrals

If you are referred to us via an existing contact, client, or colleague, we will store your contact details.

For queries regarding the above, please feel free to contact us. For more information on the Australian Privacy Principles, go to Funnel Wiki.